High Risk Stock  Latest update 2019 Promoters Share Pledging  NSE,BSE

High-Risk Stock


According to Kotak Securities, promoters share pledging in some selected companies that reached more than 90 percent in the March quarter. This is a matter of great concern for the market.

According to the declining stock level of selected Indian companies reached new heights in the March quarter, while many others canceled their mortgage shares,

High Share Pledging by Promoters is not a good sign for the market, a fall in the market can be a detriment to stocks and their shareholders.

As per data available on BSE, the total value of shares pledged by promoters was Rs 2.25 lakh crore on April 26, which was equivalent to 1.60 percent of the total market capitalization of BSE 500 shares



Promoters pledging Data

The list given below is the report of Kotak Security, which changes from time to time. This report is from December to March. Promoters whose share pledging is more than 30% in this list are marked in red.

Can you invest in such stock? 

You cannot afford to invest in stocks where share pledging is more than 15% and pledging is in increasing order every quarter. 
You can invest in pledging shares when the share pledging is in decreasing order from quarter to quarter. 

Best Stock Screener 2019
Handpicked Stock For Hold 2019 Click Here
STCG LTCG TAX On Holding Click Here

Share Pledging Data

Sr/noCompanyDec-2018Mar-2019Change(%)
1JkTyre-28.9028.90
2Reliance Capital74.6096.9022.40
3Reliance Infrastructure83.6098.3014.80
4Dish TV India82.1094.6012.60
5VA Tech Wabag-12.4012.40
6Forbes & Company-10.0010.00
7Centrum Capital73.1082.809.70
8Adani Transmission44.4052.007.60
9Parag Milk Foods14.6021.707.20
10Zee Entertainment59.4066.206.80
11S H Kelkar and Company-6.806.80
12JSW Energy53.2060.006.80
13Max India76.1082.206.10
14Sadbhav Engineering43.6049.205.50
15Himatsingka Seide18.2023.305.10
16Eveready Industries45.1049.804.70
17NOCIL18.3022.904.70
18Jindal Steel & Power50.2054.103.90
19Jain Irrigation44.8048.403.60
20Uflex6.009.603.50
21Sun Pharmaceuticals7.5011.003.40
22Apollo Hospital74.8078.103.30
23Future Lifestyle20.0023.203.10
24Ajanta Pharma12.9015.803.00
25Dilip Buildcon25.4028.102.80
26JSW Steel43.6046.302.70
27Apollo Tyres12.7015.102.40
28Ashok Leyland4.306.702.30
29Lakshmi Vilas Bank32.6034.602.00
30Shipla Medicare10.0011.901.90